Quebec-Selected Skilled Workers

Canada Citizenship Immigration Services - top immigration specialists

Canada Citizenship Immigration Services

The province of Quebec administers its own immigration programs with selection criteria that are distinct from those of federal and other provincial immigration programs. 

The Quebec Ministry of Immigration (MIDI) selects candidates considered most likely to successfully settle in the French-speaking province.

Foreign nationals wishing to settle permanently in Quebec must undergo a two-step immigration process:

  1.  They must be undergo a selection process by the Ministère de l’immigration, de la Diversité et de l’Inclusion (MIDI), Quebec’s immigration authority.

Selected applicants will receive a Quebec Certificate of Selection (CSQ). This is an official document issued by Quebec immigration authorities to attest that the candidate has been selected by the province. It is not a visa, so it cannot be utilized to enter into Canada.

According to the Regulations of August 2nd 2018, a CSQ is valid for 24 months or until a decision has been rendered by the Immigration, Refugees and citizenship Canada (IRCC) with respect to the permanent resident visa application.

  1. An approved CSQ holder must file a permanent residence application with IRCC within 24 months since the date the CSQ was issued.

The federal government’s role in evaluating a Quebec application for permanent residence is mainly limited to issues of health and criminality.

At this stage, an application must be submitted to IRCC including police certificates and medical exams, when requested.

Quebec Selection Certificate Requirements

Quebec’s selection method is a points system, which places candidates on a grid based on the number of points they accrue. The points are awarded for a variety of factors. Married candidates should note that their spouse will also be assessed. These factors help the province determine each candidate’s potential of a successful integration in Quebec. 

Selection factors
  • Education (level of education and field of training). 
  • Work experience.
  • Age.
  • Language proficiency in French and English.
  • Time stayed in Québec and family relationship with a Canadian citizen or a permanent Québec resident.
  • An employment offer validated by the Ministère. 
  • Characteristics of your accompanying spouse or de facto spouse, if applicable.
  • Other factors such as the number of children under the age of 22 who will be accompanying you to Québec.
  • Your ability to financially support yourself and family members joining you (you must sign a contract in which you guarantee to provide for your needs and your family’s needs for the first three months following your arrival in Québec).

An application can be made under the following criteria:

Québec Selection Certificate

The Certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ) is aimed at people who wish to settle in Québec permanently and are foreign students, Québec graduates or skilled temporary foreign workers employed in Québec.

This program has several streams to choose from:

This program targets people who have obtained – or are in the process of obtaining –  an eligible Québec diploma. They must also have an advanced intermediate knowledge of oral French.

  1. The candidate needs to show intent to settle in Québec in order to hold a job.
  2. The candidate needs to have stayed temporarily in Québec for the primary purpose of studying.
  3. The candidate needs to have stayed in Québec for at least half the duration of your study program.
  4. The candidate must have an eligible Québec diploma:
    * Bachelor’s degree 
    * Master’s degree  
    * PhD
    * Diplôme d’études collégiales techniques 
    * Diplôme d’études professionnelles 
  5. The application must be made up to – and no later than – 36 months after the candidate has obtained the eligible Québec  diploma. 
  6. The candidate will be required to demonstrate advanced intermediate knowledge of oral French.
  7. The candidate will be obligated to provide for themselves and any family members joining them
  8. The candidate must be over 18 years old and hold a valid passport.
  9. If the application is made from Québec, the candidate must be residing legally in Québec at the time of application.

This program for candidates who have a job, if they have occupied this job in Québec for at least the last 12 months. The candidates must also have an advanced intermediate knowledge of oral French.

  1. Show intent to settle in Québec in order to hold a job. 
  2. Have stayed temporarily in Québec for the primary purpose of working there.
  3. Reside legally in Québec.
  4. Have been employed full-time for at least 12 of the 24 months preceding the submission of your application. Only full time work is eligible.  
  5. Demonstrate advanced intermediate knowledge of oral French.
  6. guarantee to provide for yourself and family members joining you. 
  7. Be at least 18 years old and hold a valid passport.

The regular program applies to candidates who are pursuing or have successfully completed a study program in Québec.

In order to receive a Certificat de sélection du Québec, you will need to collect a set number of points during the selection stages. 

The criteria for selection:

  • Education. 
  • Work Experience.
  • Age.
  • Language proficiency in French and English. 
  • Stays in Québec;
  • Family relationship with a Canadian citizen or permanent resident in Québec.
  • Characteristics of family members joining you. 
  • Ability to be financially self-sufficient. 

This program applies to candidates who were legally admitted to Québec as a temporary worker for one or more consecutive periods totaling at least one year.

The criteria for selection:

  • Education. 
  • Work Experience.
  • Age.
  • Language proficiency in French and English. 
  • Stays in Québec;
  • Family relationship with a Canadian citizen or permanent resident in Québec.
  • Characteristics of family members joining you. 
  • Ability to be financially self-sufficient. 

Foreign Students

If you wish to benefit from the fantastic institutions of higher learning in Québec You will require a federal Study Permit from the government of Canada (for more information please see our study permit page). Besides that, you may be exempt from any other requirements. 

If you are not on the list of exemptions, you will need to fulfill all the requirements in order to apply for the Minister’s consent. 

List of exemptions
  • Candidates participating in a federal assistance program for developing countries.
  • Candidates who wish to enroll in a short training course (duration of up to 6 months).
  • Those who intend to stay for a maximum period of six weeks as of the date of their arrival in Canada if they are residing legally in the United States, Greenland or Saint-Pierre-et-Miquelon.
  • A spouse and dependent children of diplomats, consular officers or international civil servants residing in Québec.
  • Protected persons in Canada (including refugees) under Section 95 of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act
  • Candidates residing legally in Québec whose spouse or partner is a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident who has submitted a sponsorship application.
Requirements

Those who are not on the list of exemptions will need to fulfill the following prerequisites:

  • Be admitted to an educational institution in Québec.
  • Agree to comply with all the conditions for issuing your Certificat d’acceptation du Québec (CAQ) for studies, including:
    • Receiving instruction for the level of study for which the Minister’s consent was granted.
    • Your studies must be your principal activity 
    • Provide health and hospitalization insurance for you and members of your family accompanying you for the duration of your stay.
  • Have the ability to provide financially for:
    • Tuition.
    • Transportation (including a round trip from your country of origin for you and any family members joining you).
    • Minimal first year settling expenses $500.
    • Living expenses for the duration of your stay.

 

Business Immigration

The government of Québec encourages business-people to move to the province by managing 3 different business programs.  

  1. Create your own job in Québec by practicing a profession or business activities. You may do so alone or with other candidates, with or without financial assistance. 
  2. Make a start-up deposit at a financial institution located in the region where you intend to practice your trade or profession:
    • $25,000 start-up deposit if you intend to practice your trade or profession outside the Montréal Metropolitan Community (MMC) area.
    • $50,000 start-up deposit if you intend to practice your trade or profession in the MMC area.
  3. Have minimum net assets of $100,000 legally acquired. This can be in conjunction with your accompanying spouse or significant other.
  4. Have a minimum of two years of experience as a self-employed worker in the profession or trade you intend to practice in Québec.
  5. Individual assessment criteria:
    • Your age and the age of your spouse or significant other, if applicable.
    • Your level of education and that of your spouse or significant other, if applicable.
    • Your language proficiency in French and English and those of your spouse or significant other, if applicable.
    • Your financial self-sufficiency.
    • Your visits to Québec.
    • Your family in Québec.

     

     

This program provides 2 different streams in order to target and attract a wide range of entrepreneurs. 

Stream 1 – Requirements

  1. Create and operate a business whilst residing in Québec. This business must be one for which you have already received a service offer from a business accelerator or incubator or a university entrepreneurship center. You can carry out your project alone or with a maximum of three other foreign nationals who have submitted applications for permanent selection as entrepreneurs for the same project.
  2. Present your business project in the form of a business plan as well as a service offer.

A business incubator, a business accelerator or university entrepreneurship centre that wants to support an entrepreneur applicant and his/her project must meet the appropriate definition:

  • A “business accelerator” is an organization with an establishment in Québec that offers support services – mainly for securing funding – to people whose business projects are aimed at the growth of innovative companies.
  • A “university entrepreneurship centre” is an organization managed by an academic institution, or an organization affiliated with such an institution, which provides mentoring services to entrepreneurs.
  • A “business incubator” is an organization with an establishment in Québec that offers mentoring services – including hosting – to people whose business projects are aimed at the creation of innovative businesses.

The organization must provide the following documents:

  1. To prove it has the ability to support the candidate’s project, the organization must provide a written service offer which details the the services it is willing to offer the candidate. 
  2. A support plan (list and description of services that it plans to offer the candidate).
  3. An operation plan (detailed budget for the service offer and the schedule for carrying out the support activities).
  4. Expertise as a business accelerator, business incubator or university entrepreneurship centre.

The resources offered by the support organization must be sufficient to meet the needs related to carrying out the entrepreneur’s project.

Stream 2 – Requirements

  1. Create and operate a business whilst residing in Québec.
  2. Make a startup deposit and a security deposit at a financial institution with an establishment in Québec. This institution must be one with whom you have signed a deposit agreement:
    • The startup deposit must be used to set up your business. If the business is set up within the Montréal metropolitan area the deposit sum must be $300,000. For a business set up outside of the Montréal metropolitan area the deposit sum is $200,000.
    • Your security deposit of $200,000 serves as insurance that your business will actually be created. You will be reimbursed when you demonstrate that your business plan has been carried out.
  3. A minimum net worth of $900,000, legally acquired. It can be your worth alone or with your spouse or partner.
  4. Present a business plan for your project.
  5. In a business you create – own and control at least 25% of its equity capital. For a business you acquire – you must own and control at least 51% of its equity capital.
  6. Involvement in the following activities will render your project ineligible:
    • Payday loans, cheque cashing, or pawnbroking.
    • Real estate development or real estate or insurance brokerage.
    • Production, distribution, or sale of pornographic or sexually explicit products or services related to the sex industry, such as nude or erotic dancing, escort services or erotic massages.
  7. Your business must have been in operation during the five years prior to your date of application.
  8. A business is not eligible if purchased during the 5 years prior to the application from an immigrant which was selected as an entrepreneur under the program. 
  9. Individual status assessment criteria:
    * Age.
    * Level of education.
    * French and English language proficiency.
    * Financial self-sufficiency.
    * Visits to Québec.
    * Family in Québec.
  1. Have legally acquired minimum net assets of $2,000,000 excluding any amounts received by donation less than six months before your application is submitted. This sum may apply to you alone, or to you and your spouse or significant other. 
  2. Prove management experience for a minimum of two years in the five years prior to the application. Experience must have included duties related to the planning, management and control of financial, human or material resources under your authority. 
  3. Prove intent to settle in Québec.
  4. Sign an investment agreement with a financial intermediary (broker or trust company) authorized to participate in the Investor Program.
  5. Make a five-year term investment of $1,200,000 with Investissement Québec – Immigrants Investisseurs Inc.
  6. Individual status assessment criteria:
    * Age.
    * Level of education.
    * French and English language proficiency.
    * Financial self-sufficiency.
    * Visits to Québec.
    * Family in Québec.

Canada Immigration Services provides first class service for business immigration.

Forms & Resources

Divorce

Class Info & Schedules
Co-Partnering Tips
Custody Options Packet
Relocation & Custodial Parents

Courts

Support Calculator
Release of Claim
Mediation Program
Accident Claim Packet

Misc

New Client Information
Financial Declaration
Vital Statistics

Need Help Moving To Québec?