Family Sponsorship

Canada Citizenship Immigration Services - we know the value of family

Canada Citizenship Immigration Services

You may be able to sponsor family members and help them on their move to Canada. How can you know if you’re eligible?

The most basic requirement is your status – the privilege of sponsorship is reserved for Canadian citizens or Canadian permanent residents. As a permanent resident your family members are free to live, study and work in Canada.

Other requirements are based on your relationship category:

Sponsoring a spouse, a partner, or a child

As a Canadian citizen or a Canadian permanent resident, you may be able to sponsor your children, your spouse, or your partner (common-law or conjugal). If you decide to start the process, it’s important to note that the Canadian government will hold you responsible for financially supporting them and ensuring that they do not require social assistance from the government.  

  • Your spouse must be legally married to you and over 18 years old. 
  • Your common-law partner isn’t legally married to you and are over 18 years old. They need to have been living with you for at least 12 consecutive months. This means you’ve been living together continuously for 1 year in a conjugal relationship.
    – You will be required to provide proof of your common-law relationship.
  • Your conjugal partner isn’t legally married to you or in a common-law relationship with you. They are over 18 years old. You have been in a relationship for a minimum of 1 year. They live outside Canada and can’t live with you in their country of residence or marry you because of significant legal as well as immigration reasons.
    – You will be required to provide proof that you could not live together or get married in your conjugal partner’s country.
  • Children qualify as dependents if they are under 22 years old and don’t have a spouse or common law partner. 
    Children older than 22 years qualify as dependents if they are unable to financially support themselves due to a mental or physical condition, and have depended on their parents for financial support before they turned 22. A dependent child must continue to meet these requirements until the application process is complete, regardless of age.
  •  
  • Someone who is inadmissible to Canada is not eligible for sponsoring, even if if they fit into the above-mentioned criteria. 
    1. Be over 18 years old.
    2. Reside in Canada.
    3. Be a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada.
    4. Provide a proof of income to demonstrate sufficient funds to support the people you intend to sponsor.

    For sponsors residing outside of Quebec:

    1. Provide a guarantee to financially take care of the persons you are sponsoring. This is called “an undertaking“.

    An undertaking holds you responsible for:

    • Providing financial support for your sponsored family members for 20 years from the day they become permanent residents
    • Reimbursing any provincial social assistance your sponsored family members get during that time.
    1. Provide a sponsorship agreement.

    The sponsorship agreement means:

    • You agree to provide for the basic needs of your sponsored family members.
    • The person you sponsor will make every effort to support themselves and their family members.

    For sponsors residing in Quebec:

    1. You are required to meet Quebec’s immigration sponsorship requirements once you have been approved as a sponsor.
    2. The Quebec ministry in charge of immigration will assess your financial situation.

     

Submitting a successful Canada Spousal Sponsorship Application is all in the detail and the knowing how to persuasively present the genuineness of your relationship to a visa officer.

Our office is thorough yet fast in the preparation and submission of Spousal Sponsorship Applications. We know how important the application is to you and your spouse or partner and accordingly bring due care to the management of it.

Sponsoring your parents and grandparents

  1. Submit the interest to sponsor form.
  2. If you’re invited to submit a complete application – you can sponsor your parents and grandparents to become permanent residents of Canada.
  3. If invited, you are held responsible for financial support for them and their dependents as well as making sure they don’t require social assistance from the government.
  • You can provide sponsorship for your own parents and grandparents, whether the relation is by blood or adoption.
  • In case of divorce or separation, you can sponsor your parents’ and your grandparents’ spouses, or conjugal or common-law partners.
  • You may include your siblings or half siblings in the application only if they qualify as dependent children.
  • You may sponsor more than 1 person or couple if you meet the income requirements for all the people you want sponsor and their dependents (spouse, partner and children).
  • You will not be permitted to sponsor your spouse’s parents and grandparents (your in-laws), however, you can co-sign their application.
  • You will not be permitted to sponsor someone who is not allowed to enter Canada
  1. Be over 18 years old.
  2. Reside in Canada.
  3. Be a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada.
  4. Provide a proof of income to demonstrate sufficient funds to support the people you intend to sponsor.

For sponsors residing outside of Quebec:

  1. Provide a guarantee to financially take care of the persons you are sponsoring. This is called “an undertaking“.

An undertaking holds you responsible for:

  • Providing financial support for your sponsored family members for 20 years from the day they become permanent residents
  • Reimbursing any provincial social assistance your sponsored family members get during that time.
  1. Provide a sponsorship agreement.

The sponsorship agreement means:

  • You agree to provide for the basic needs of your sponsored family members.
  • The person you sponsor will make every effort to support themselves and their family members.

For sponsors residing in Quebec:

  1. You are required to meet Quebec’s immigration sponsorship requirements once you have been approved as a sponsor.
  2. The Quebec ministry in charge of immigration will assess your financial situation.
Contact our office today for assistance with your Family Sponsorship Application.

Forms & Resources

Divorce

Class Info & Schedules
Co-Partnering Tips
Custody Options Packet
Relocation & Custodial Parents

Courts

Support Calculator
Release of Claim
Mediation Program
Accident Claim Packet

Misc

New Client Information
Financial Declaration
Vital Statistics

Ready To Start Bringing Your Family Together?